School: Smithstown, Castlecomer (roll number 14626)

Smithstown, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. The local fair is held in Castlecomer on the first Friday of every month. It is always held in the town. Buyers never transacted business at cross-roads or at the farmer's houses in my locality. There used to be a fair in Meyo but there is no fair held there nowadays. There are no traditions of fairs been held in my district on hills or in castles or in cemeteries. The town fair is always held on the street. The cattle are put on one side and the horses on the other. There is no toll paid on any animal bought at the fair.
    When an animal is bought at the fair the buyer dips a stick in mud and rubs it on the animal's flank. Luck money is always given by the seller of the animal to the person from whom he buys the animal. When a bargain has been made the person who owns the animal gives her to the person who is buying her for what ever amount of money he wishes to receive. They show their agreement by stricking hands or by spiting on the money. The way it is calculated is, if one person wanted £20 for a horse and the person who was buying the animal would only give him £19 they would strike their their hands and say "We will devide the last £1". When an animal
        1. trade
    Richard Shorthall