School: Smithstown, Castlecomer (roll number 14626)

Smithstown, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. Bread was often made from wheat grown locally. Querns were often used in olden days but not so often now-a-days. Many different kinds of bread were made such as potato-cakes or oaten-meal bread. Butter-milk and soda and a pinch of salt were used in olden days.
    Water was used sometimes through the milk when kneading it. Bread was not made often only a few cakes made and that would do for a few days. Marks were often put on top of the cakes such as to cut the top of the cakes into quarters. This was done to make the cakes rise well. The vessel in which the bread was made was commonly known as a bake-pot.
    Butter or any other ingredients were never put in cakes except on certain occasions such as making buns.
    1. products
    Mary Kehoe