School: Smithstown, Castlecomer (roll number 14626)

Smithstown, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. I have no land to grow potatoes any year. We live in a house that there is no land attached to. We buy our potatoes in a shop or on the market.
    There are no spades made in our locality, but the farmers buy them in some shop for their own use.
    The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. One farmer helps the other when he is sowing the crop, and then that farmer helps the other when he goes at his work. Sometimes they lend their horses to one other, when the Spring-time comes.
    The potatoes are stored in pits every year, by most farmers, and sometimes in lofts. Some people say that the Champions are the best potatoes grown
    John Love
    Aghamucky, Co. Kilkenny