School: Smithstown, Castlecomer (roll number 14626)

Smithstown, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. If a cow was lame. the farmers would call her, Hoppy. If a cow was blue they would call her, a Kerry-blue. When the farmers are driving the cows in or out, they say, "Hi, Ho", Some of the cows are tied with bales, and more are tied with a chain around the neck. Some of the farmers put a rope around the cows horns, when taking them to a fair. If a cow was kicking when milked they would tie her hind legs. If a calf was killed they would hang up one of the limbs for luck on the stock, or hang up one bag of salt to keep away the Good People. There is no story connected with milking, in this locality.
    I have no horses, but I am writing about my neighbour's horses. My neighbour's horses have got names, Polly, and Kit. When the farmers are driving the horses, they say "come up, go on". The horses have head-collars when being tied in the stable. The farmers put a long chain through a
    John Comerford
    Mrs Minnie Comerford