School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing at the door. She asked her for a dish of oatmeal and the old woman said she would and twenty two. The woman thanked her and went away. About a week after the woman returned with the dish of meal and she thanked the old woman again and said to her, "I'm leaving and that you may have good neighbours" and the old woman watched her and she went into the rath. There is another story told of a widow who had two sons. One of the sons became a priest and the other was working on the farm. After awhile the priest died and in a short time the other boy got sick. One day when the mother was in the kitchen and a knoch came to the door. She went out and a priest was standing there. He asked to see the patient. She brought him in and he gave her a small bottle to give to the patient and to have it given before he called the next day. The mother did not give the sick son the medicine. Next day the priest called at the same time and asked