School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    they stop in some houses until the fair and go off early the fair morning. Some people would hire them to drive cattle to the fair and would give them a couple of shillings. Then they generally get drunk and would be shouting and roaring around the town. Some farmers would hire poor women for a week to sow potatoes and do other work. Mrs. Martin and Mrs. Nolan are well known around this district. Some travellers are welcome because the people know them very well and they always bring news from other districts and they also tell stories and sing songs. Some people let them sleep in the hay-barn and others would let them sleep at the side of the fire. Some poor people bring food with them but others dont because they know very well that they would get the food in the houses they would lodge in.