School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. There was a great storm in Ireland about a hundred years ago. It was on the sixth of January or twefth day, the night the Duke of York died. It lasted only one night. It took the sheaves out of the fields and brought them a mile away. It blew slates off houses and knocked trees across the roads and did many other damages. It did not kill any people and it did no damage to cattle. There was another great storm on the seventh of February. It did great damage to houses, it knocked trees across the roads and the people had to come and take the trees off the roads to let the traffic pass. It took slates off houses and blew them in every direction. It took the roof off the present chapel. But this storm was not as bad as the other storm. There was a big flood a few years ago. It did great damage. It took trams of hay cattle, sheep and pigs. It destroyed a great many houses also. In February 1932 there was a great snow storm. In the evening it began to get foggy and it began to snow. The snow was five or six feet deep.
    1. processes and phenomena