School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Michael Phelan

1. Hidden Treasure
    Long ago there lived not far from Gowran a man who was very poor and his wife who was just the same.
    The times were bad and the family was getting larger, so the husband decided to go away until things got better. After being away for five years he returned home and he was not long at home when the family amounted to seven.
    He did not know what to do as he was not able to provide food or clothes for them, so he decided to put them into a bag and go to a well called Tobar Neaska and drown them. On his way a Priest met him and asked him where was he going with the bag, and the man said he was going to drown a litter of pups.
    Thomas Brennan
    Clara, Co. Kilkenny