School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Michael Phelan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Priest being very curious dismounted his horse and demanded the bag from the man, who after a long argument gave it to him and to the Priest's surprise he found seven children in it. He asked the man what was he going to do with them and he said he was going to drown them because he had not food and clothes for them. The Priest told him to go home and he would get food and clothes for them, so the man turned around and did as he was told. A couple of nights after he dreamed that under the bridge of Waterford there was a crock of gold hidden under it, so he went three nights one after another to dig for it, and after two nights digging the third night a man appeared to him and told him that in the garden next the river he would find the crock of gold. The
    Thomas Brennan
    Clara, Co. Kilkenny