School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 9-3-38 Local Happenings
    There was a family who lived in a tatched house. One day while the woman went out to feed the hens, when she came in the chimney was on fire she went out and called in the workman. When he came to the house the fire was beginning to catch the tatch, then they called their neighbours but they could not do any thing for to put it out. The most of their beautiful furniture was destroyed by the fire & no one was able to put it out.
    The crops failed in the year 1841 the potatoes blackened, and the people died with hunger, and a terrible disease which (fr) visited the district, Cholara, and small Pocks so that was the end of the black potatoes.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Mrs Brennan