School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

Once there lived an old woman who had two sons one of whome had a large family. She also had two pairs of blankets which she was very fond of. Begor dying she told her married son to put the blankets in the coffin with her, he wanted her to leave them to him but she would not. Soon she died and she got her wish. Her son wished to take one pair of the blankets out of the grave begor the first moonlight night that came. It was about four miles distant. Begor and ajoined a ministers house. On his way he fell in with another man who told him he was going to steal a fat sheep out of a farmer field so that his family could have a good feed of mutton. He said he would give him half the sheep if he would steal the other pair of blankets and give them to him. Anyway they agreed and they walked along until they came to the churchyard and the man went in to dig up the
    blankets and the other man went to
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson