School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

cracking jokes about the best way to spend the money.
    Suddenly a fierce looking animal in the shape of a bull appeared as if from under the earth and stood before them. What a terrible sight it was. Fire flashed in its eyes which seemed to light the place. The wind seemed to rise to a storm, and the night which had been lovely and bright now became an inky black. When the poor fellows came to their sences, they took to their heels as the saying goes and never stopped or looked behing until they reached their homes. Next day one of them went to see the spot but to his surprise it was all covered in so that search for the gold ever after.
    Kitty Kelsey
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny