School: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (roll number 5649)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

1. A Strong Man
    James Egan is a very strong man. He is about 5ft 6ins in height. He is very red faced and clean shaved. He lives in Drake Land. He is a farmer.
    He used throw a half hundred weight. One Sunday he was throwing it and each time he threw it he was getting better. When he wa finished throwing it, he marked the same mark 5 or 6 times and it measured 22 ft. Christy Kenny, his family, and I were watching him.
    One day he told us he could lift his horse up on her hind feet. This mare is about 12 hands high but very stout and heavy.
    Christy Kenny, his son and I were in the yard with him and we asked him to do it. He went to the stable and took her out to the yard. He put his son on her back. He lifted her up on her back. He lifted his son on her back. He lifted her up by the front feet and held her
    Paddy Mc Carthy