School: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (roll number 5649)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

1. Local Story of Penal laws. 22-10-37
    Long ago in Kilkenny there was a woman who was delivering milk to the monks who was in hiding under the Black Abbey and name was Thornton. The monks was hiding there because them English soldiers was on their trail.
    (Their) This woman wanted money and she did not know how to get it. She thought of a plan to get the money. She went to the Soldiers and told them if they would give her £5 she would tell them where the monks were. They gave her the money and asked (them) her how to get there. She said she would spill the milk along until she would come to the flag that was covering the Tunnel and said Let ye follow that and then ye will have the monks.
    So that woman betrayed the monks for £5.
    James Kerwick 12 years 11 months