School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. This is a match that was played in the olden times. It was played at Egan's field, Drakeland, Kilkenny. The two teams playing were a team from Walkin Street called the Juvniles and a team from the Butts. there were twentyone men on each team. The captain of the Juvniles was Johnny Campion of Walkin Street, Kilkenny. The captain of the Butte's team was Tom Walsh of the Buttes. The game was played in 1909. The goal posts were the same as the present goal posts with two bigger posts outside them, called the point posts.The ball was bigger than the present hurling ball. The referee was Jack Gibbons of John Street, Kilkenny. The best hulers on the Walkin Street team was the captain and Larry Murphy. The best hurlers on the Butte's team were the captain and Tom Ryan. The first half was very exciting towards the end of it. The score at half time was the Juvniles two goals one point and the Buttes three goals one point.
    Liam Dowling
    Stephen's Street, Co. Kilkenny