School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not do what he was told to do he would not get back his forfeit. The game goes on like that until all the forfeits are gone. There is often a good deal of fun at this game, and it all depends on the thing that a person is told to do in order to get his forfeit.
  2. William McCormac, Black Quarry, Kilkenny.
    Bull in the Ring.
    A crowd of boys gather together on the street. They join their hands together. Then one boy gets in the middle says: "Where is the key of the garden," and the other boys say "Ask your next door neighbour". When he comes to the last boy that boy says; "Get out the way you got in". Then the boy in the middle tries to burst out through the other boys and when he gets through them they follow him. The person that catches him is in the middle next. They keep on playing until they get tired. That game is played in winter. The boy in the middle is called the "Bull".
    William Mc Cormac
    Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny