School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his hand. Then he starts to run to the first stop and another boy from the same team takes his place at the "headstone". When that boy hits the ball he runs to the first "stop" and the other boy runs to the second "stop". If any of the boys are able to run from the "headstone" past the four stops and back to the "headstone" again it is called a "Round". The game is for ten "rounds" and the team that reaches ten "rounds" wins the game. This game is played by two teams, and there are about nine in each team.
    Hide the Button
    This game is generally played at wakes. This is how it is played. A number of boys and girls are sitting down on the ground or on a long stool and there is one person in front of them all. That person has with him a strap or a stick and a button. The person that is standing out in front of all the boys and girls puts the button in his hands and joins them while the other boys and girls join their hands and get ready, thinking one of them is going to get the button. Then the person that is standing out in front of the others goes around twice to each person in turn and in the third round he drops the button into someone's hands. When he has the third round finished he asks one of the boys or girls who has the button, and the boy or girl which the person asks says someone's name. If he guesses the wrong name the master or the person that is standing in front
    William O' Neill
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny