School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man went to the Bishop of Carlow and told his story. The Bishop went to the cross-roads with all the people of Carlow, and they met the man there. The Bishop prayed and asked the man to know was the woman coming and he answered no. The Bishop asked the man again to know was she coming and the man answered yes. The woman came in a ball of fire around the man and the Bishop bade her stop. The he asked the woman what claim had she upon this man, and she answered that she had no claim on the man. Then the Bishop banished her to the Red Sea.