School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. I live in the townland of Birchwood, in the Parish of Windgap and in the Barony of Kells. THere are seven families living in Birchwood. The number of people living in Birchwood is about twenty eight persons. All the houses in Birchwood are slated. The reason is because the Slate quarries are so near. The most pleniful name in the townland of Birchwood is Moore. There is not any old man living the townalnd of Birchwood. There are alot of old ruins of old houses to be seen there still. There is a very large wood in the townland of Birchwood also which is called the oak wood. In that wood there is an ivy rock which Fionn Mac Cumhail is supposed to throw from Carraig A Doon.
        1. buildings
    Birchwood, Co. Kilkenny