School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. The birds most common around my district are, the Robin, the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Lark and many others. Some of these birds build in the bushes, others build down in the open field. The Blackbird builds in the bushes and also the Thrush. The Robin builds her nests on a shady bank. The Lark builds her nest in the middle of the meadow field. There are some birds in this district that migrate to foreign countries namely the Swallow, the Cuckoo and Corn-crake. The Swallow builds her nest in the roofs of old cow-sheds and in old ruins. The Swallow is a very small bird with a forked tail, it is coloured black and white. The weather may be judged by the behaviour of the Swallow, when they are flying low it is a sign of bad weather, when they are flying high it is a sign of good weather. The Swallow lays five eggs, coloured black, she sits on her eggs for three weeks until the young ones appear and then the old swallow has to be very busy flying here and there all day seeking for worms for her young ones. The
    John Norris
    Seskin, Co. Kilkenny