School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. Long ago there was gold hidden in a Rath in Mealough. A crowd of people from Tullahought decided to go and dig for it. They brought with them a bottle of holy water, three sheaves of wheaten [?] straw, three hazel sticks and axes and spades. When they reached the spot they made a big ring then they sprinkled the holy water over the ring to keep away the spirits. Then they made another ring with the wheaten straw. They put the hard sticks in the ground between the two rings. When the moon arose they stopped, stepped inside the ring and began to dig. They were working away until twelve o clock then they heard three terrible roars and they ran for their lives.
    Michael Moore
    Birchwood, Co. Kilkenny