School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. Once upon a time a man had seven sons and he was very much troubled thinking what he would do with them all. At last he struck on a plan he said he would drown them in the river. When he was on the bank of the river going to throw them in he heard a horse running along the road and he turned round and saw a priest riding his horse along the road to the stations. The priest saw him and asked him what he had in the bag. The man answered puppies. Then the priest said he would like one. When the man opened the bag the priest got frightened when he saw what was in it and said to the man he had told him a lie. Then the priest took away the children and brough them up and afterwards they bacame seven bishops. The story tells however that when the seven bishops were coming home together they were met by robbers and they were robbed and killed. There are three crosses belong to them in Ahenna, tow in Killamery, and two in Kilkieran. Another legend tells how a man was cutting hay with a scythe and he wanted to edge it. He said one of the arms of the cross would be a good edging stone. So he
    Patrick Moore
    Birchwood, Co. Kilkenny