School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. At Castlehale near Kilmoganny, there are old ruins now almost demolished. They belonged to a clan or sect by the name of Walsh. They came from the Welsh Mountains, and they put out another clan that were there before them by force, and took over the place. Then they built some more houses and fortification walls. They claimed all the palce within four miles around and all the men and boys that lived there were enrolled in their clan as fighting men. After some time they were attacked by a stronger clan and their place was tumbled to the ground. They buried all their money and treasur in the place for safety. Anybody travelling that way today can see holes sunk in the ground, where they were searching for the money. Tradition tells us that nobody but a person by the name of Walsh, will ever get the money, and that person must be connected with this Walsh clan. One man named Walsh was passing that way one night going to his house when he heard a voice calling him and told him where he would get the money. It was at an iron gate leading from the west side of the place. He was to sink a hole there, and he come on an iron gate and there he would get the money and treasure. The man never returned to the place. He got sick after going home and soon died, and all the treasure is supposed to be there yet, untouched.
    Nicholas Gibbs
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny