School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shortly afterwards in fact before her child was born. One can imagine what the infant was to the young widow whose parents were dead and who was alone in the world to say that the little girl was the apple of her eye would only give a slight idea of how she adored the child and whenever anything ailed the child she would bring it to the church and ask God to spare its life and leave it to her.
    The neighbours used to say that if anything happened to the little girl or if God took her she would die. They did not like the state she got into when anything was the matter with the child.
    Day and night she prayed and asked God to leave her the child in