Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer saw the same thing happening the next day and was very angry and he cursed the saint. As sure as he did his cow milked blood and his wife died. He cursed the saint and he saint came to him and told him the sun would never shine on his farm. The saint left the place never to return. There is a big stone on the top of the well on which the saint sat when he was about to wash his feet and it is now on top of the well. There is a pattern held there on the Sunday after 20th of August and a pilgrimage on the Monday after that.
    John Maher
    John Maher