School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers named "Divine". They were Protestants and worked in Belfast but they lost their job and they came down to Dublin. They tried to get a job but were rejected because they were not Catholics. Then they went to another place and they pretended to be Catholics. First they went to see the boss and he gave them some orders, and he told them to go to his wife as she had more orders to give them. She told them to be in every night at half-past nine for the Rosary. They did as they were told but one night when they were in bed one of them said to the other - "they will surely find out that we are not Catholics, but the other said that they would not because every night during the Rosary the mistress said "may the Divine assistance remain always with us."
    Sally Liddane
    J. Keegan