School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. John Walsh lived at Inchnacarron, he was the last of the Giants in Mullinavart. He was man of large size and strength. On one occasion he went to cart farm manure, there was a steep hill, and the horse refused to bring the load. Sean got under the shafts put the backband on his shoulders and brought all the manure to the field in three days.
    There is a stone opposite Thomas Brogan's house he put it there unaided, and by weight it is about eight cwt.
    He was buried in Kibeacon churchyard and when the Protestant
    Church was built in cutting the foundation they came on his grave and the people brought his bones and tombstone to Mullinavat graveyard, and buried them there to await the sound of the last trumphet.
    A man name Hennebry married one of his
    Mr Patrick Foskin