School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Killahy is one of the many ancient churches which is now in ruins. It stands in the middle of a small grave yard in a field known as the "Church Field opposite the village of Killahy. A part of the ruined walls are still standing. The Church was a small one about large enough to hold about seventy people. Killahy once had a shrine and a pattern Sunday which fell on the third Sunday of September but the shrine must have been destroyed, and the pattern was changed from Killahy to Harristown. Some of the tombstones in the graveyard are very old. The oldest belonged to a family named Eilard of Cloonasfy. The dates on the stone date back to the early part of the seventheenth century. The Reillys' of Currabehy come next. The Mackeys' of Rogerstown have a very old monument there. There was one of the Mackey family buried there nearly one hundered years ago and left it to his will that his friends should come and visit his grave and pray over him every pattern
    Killahy, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr Patrick Flannery