School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    couldn't get rest or sleep only dreaming about a pot of gold he would get on the bridge of Ross "and hear I am" says the man to the old woman "A year and a day and a copper I never got" "Mossia" says the woman "is it minding dreams you are I am tired dreaming about a pot of gold in shich a man's garden and I have no bother only go straight to an apple-tree that is in the corner of the garden and dig it up and there I'd get my pot of gold so I lets it in one ear and out the other so go home my good man and have since" whose garden did you think she was talking about only the very same man that she was speaking too. The man said nothing but home with him as fast as he could and he went out straight to the corner of his garden where the woman told him and after digging for some time he came on the pot of gold. So that is how the got the pot of gold on the bridge of Ross.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Siobhan Cuddihy