School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

mr Power.
    Power got up from his chair and ordered the Devil out, the Devil only laughed at him saying, "if there was a many more men here they wouldnt get me up of this chair."
    Mr Power sent for the Protestant Minister he being a Protestant, but it was no use the Devil would not stir. Then Power said he would send for the priest and try could he put off the Devil.
    The priest soon arrived in great haste, and the first thing he done was to put his hat on the door, his gloves in the fire-place and his coat on the window as he wanted the Devil to go through the roof.
    Then he began praying and the Devil let a roar out of him and dissappeared through the roof in a ball of fire. The next day mr power and his family were converted into Catholics.
    Fergus Fitzgerald
    Knocktopher, Co. Kilkenny