School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. Skittles are made of five small sticks each about three inches long with numbers on them and three large ones about a foot long. A circle is made and the five is placed in the middle. The four is placed behind the five and the one before it, and two and three at each side of the five. Then is a stone placed in front of all, about a foot from the one. Then a person gets the three long ones and stand back about five yards from the circle. He throws the long stick at the circle to see how many numbers he could completely knock over the circle. But if the large sticks strike the stone it is counted nothing.
    Cribs are still made. They consits of four laths nailed together in a square. Then they get eight pieces of briar, each about two feet long and they put two of them in each corner, and leave them an inch apart on each side Then they fix all firmly on the top. The best time for cribs is when there is snow.
    Written by: George Lanigan, Cluen, Inistiogue, Co Kilkenny.
    Every summer when the flowers are in bloom, the girls make chains of daisies and primroses. They