School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. Long ago the people used to make a lot of things at home themselves, such as candles and soap. The way they used to make candles is from fat meat. At first they used to melt the fat meat, and before it would get cold again, they would roll it round. Then when it would get cold again, they would get a big needle, and run it up throught the middle, then after that they would put wax up throught it and then the candle would be made, The people now-a-days do not, do any of these things. They have factories to do those things now.
    Soap-making
    The people long ago, also used to make soap. They used to make it from the horns of cows, or cattle. Some people used to make candles from horns of cows also. The old people that are now alive, say that the things they used to make, in their own houses. were twice as good as the things, the people now-a-days have to buy from the shops.
    Nail-making.
    Long ago, nailers used to live in the towns and