School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    William Raftice on a boat. William Raftice lived in the house at present occupied by Mrs. Hayden Coolnamuck Inistioge Co Kilkenny. It was in the night time it occurred. There were ten or twelve men mostly fishermen helping to put in the stick in the boat. While they were rolling the stick on planks across to the boat the boat slipped out unseen by the men owing to the darkness. The planks kicked with the weight of the stick which was between 3 and 4 tons weight and threw five or six men into the water. One of the men named Byrne was thrown right across the boat into the water at the other side. In the confusion which followed Lannon was not missed for some minutes until someone inquired where was Dan Lannon. It was then they began to look for him and they found him under the boat with a boat hook. When they pulled him in was dead. There was great blame put on Brett from Inistioge the owner of the boat for not having it fastened properly.
    James Hutchinson, Cluen, Inistioge, Co, Kilkenny was drowned opposite Cluen Castle in the River Nore about sixty years ago.