School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

One day an old man was going to Mass. He had an ass and car. He tied the ass to a gate some distance from the Church. While he was at Mass someone came and took the car from the ass. He put the shafts of the car through the gate and put the ass under it on the other side. When the man came out and saw the ass, he began beating him and told him to go back the same way he got out.
    2.
    One night two very nervous men were going home from a neighbour's house after playing cards. They heard a motor-bicycle a few miles away, it seemed very near to them and it was the first one they ever heard. They thought it was the fairies were after them. The two ran home and lay in the bed. They had no light. After a while one of them got up and began to look for a match in his pocket. While he was looking for it a piece of morter fell from the ceiling down on the other man's head. They thought it was the fairies coming down through the ceiling. He who was looking for the match jumped into bed, and both covered their heads with
    Elizabeth White
    Cluan, Co. Kilkenny