School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. Spinning and weaving was a very common craft in olden days. Flax was sown at first, in the same manner as corn was sown in olden days. It flowered in the early harvest, and when the blossom fell off, it was considered ripe for reaping. It was pulled and tied into bundles or sheaves. Then it was placed in a bog-hole or pond and covered with water for three weeks. It was then taken out and left to dry. When it was dry it was pounded with a mallet or threshed with a flail, and was then scutched on a stone. It was then sent to a hackler to be hackled, and they got back what was known as tow, and fine flax, tow was the coarse fibre. This process was done at home by
    Máire Ní Galváin
    Cullentragh, Co. Kilkenny