School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the first layer by means of a pointed stick. Each bundle of straw is then secured by a forked sally rod called a scallop. The loose straw is the best straw for thatching. It was then cut off with a sharp knife and the roof made level. The roof is covered in this manner by the straw. After four or five years this coat of straw will have decayed and then a fresh coat is put on the roof.
    The commonest classes of straw used for thatching houses are, wheaten, oaten, and rye. Wheaten straw is the best straw for thatching, and rye is better than oaten for thatching, but rye is not grown in this district. Before the straw is used for thatching it is pulled by the hand and tied in bundles. It is then wet to make it tie better on the roof.
    It is a pity that the thatched houses are disappearing in Ireland. There are very few things as picturesque as a neatly kept