School: Listerlin (roll number 5776)

Listerlin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is supposed to be gold under the flag and the people are afraid to look for it. One time a man be the name of Patrick Murphy went to plough the rath. When the top of the plough struck the flag the two horses fell dead.
  2. There is a rock on Rochestown hill in the parish of Mullinavat and there is supposed to be money hid under it. One night a few men went to dig for the money. They dug all round the stone and they found a lot of moss and papers.
    They left it there that night and they came the sed second night. They dug more of it that night and they had it very near
    Michael Long
    Ballallog, Co. Kilkenny