School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatred of Catholicity and the grasping and grinding landlordism of the Ascendancy classes. The men were tried at Piltown, and of course covicted, and sentenced to death. The news got out that they were to be conveyed to Kilkenny Gaol - by road of course, as this was long befor the time of railways. A large body of men from Kilmacow and the surrounding parishes assembled and determined to rescue the prisoners from the military. Amongst those who assembled for the rescue were: Walsh of Dangan, Scurry of Knockhouse, Kelly and Tobin of Ballynaboley, Aylward of Buckstown, and Darmody of Corbally. They got a coffin, and having placed a weighty limestone wrapped in straw, they nailed on the lid and
    Maggie Nolan
    Garryduff, Co. Kilkenny