School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    are impressive one. A female member of the household carries the freshly pulled rushes in over the threshold, after a formal invitation has been extended. When the crosses are made supper - tea and pancakes - is partaken of, and finally the crosses are hung from the rafters inside the dwelling-house, and out-house. This is a sign of good luck for the year.
    The "Girdle of St. Brigid", is made of straw or rushes, plaited trebly with crosses worked in. It is still made in some home, but the ceremony that formerly ensued is now extinct. In each townland a chosen one carried the girdle aloft from house to house the while repeating an Irish verse. At this utterance all the members of the household
    Stella Bowe
    Ashtown, Co. Kilkenny