School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garrygaug, Co. Kilkenny
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miltown, Boolyglass, Acers and Lukeswell. Ralp Kennedy owns the forge at the avenue, Piltown and George Mansfield owns the forge at the Sweep Owning. The forge at Harristown is nicely situated within twenty yards of the crosroads and by the roadside and the same applys to the other three. Mansfield's forge commands the better district being on the main road to Carrick-on-Suir. It is a beautiful forge, slated and ceiled and big enough to contain four horses a the time. It has a big doorway seven feet wide. The other three are slated and only big enough to contain one horse at the time. There is only one fireplace in each forge with a large bellows from two and a half feet to three feet at centre. Mansfield's forge has an anvil and block with twelve to twenty pairs of tonges, several kinds
    John Walsh
    Ballynacooly, Co. Kilkenny