Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5437)

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny. He has been associated with Chief O'Neill's Irish Piper's Club in Chicago for more than a quarter of a century and is recognised as an authority of Irish pipe music. The writer arranged for a demonstration of Uilleann pipe playing by Mr Walsh. At the conclusion of the recital Fr. Fielding declared that he considered Mr. Liam Walsh one of the best performers that he had heard at home or abroad - in fact the greatest living exponent of Irish pipe music. The tunes included " The Coolin " and " The Fox Chase ". Of the latter, the Leader Contributor says:-
    This is the most exciting tune I have ever heard, and exhibits the power of the Irish pipes in a manner of which I had previously no conception. Needless to state, Mr.
    Cáit Ní Dulcaointig
    Doornane, Co. Kilkenny