School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (roll number 5437)

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Cararra marble and is always adorned with spotless Lilies and flowers of various colours and of very rich tints and hues. The brass vases and beautiful candelabra show to great advantage. In the Sanctuarary three silver Lamps are continually burning before the Tabernacle in honour of Our Lord's Presence Statues of St. Brigid and St. Patrick are on the Altar also, one on each side. A beautiful Altar railing, divided in two by a solid brass gate, separates the Sanctuary from the rest of the Church. In time of procession these gates are opened. A marble Pulpit, from which the Priest delivers his Sunday and Holiday sermons is erected a few yards from the railing.
    At the end of the Church on the Gallery is a most beautiful Organ which is played on nearly every Sunday and Holidays. This is not opened on week days.
    Around the walls are the fourteen big framed pictures of the Stations of the Cross. There are three
    Stasia Keane