Scoil: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Hidden Treasure.
    It is believed by the people of certain villages that there is hidden treasure in some old ruins and other places.
    About three miles from my house there is a village called Barnagh. The neighbouring people believe that there is a crock of gold hidden there. It is supposed that during the reign of Queen Elizabeth there was a chapel there and before the priest was put to death it is said he hid the treasure.
    The ruin of the church is to be seen yet and right beside it is an oak tree. It is now inclined to fall and the people are hoping that when it does they will find the crock.
    A few months ago a rumour spread that there was treasure hidden in a cave near Frenchpark. It was reported that there were objects of great value and sacred vessels in it since the time of Cromwell. Sit