School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title)

There are many stories current regarding strange animals which have their dwelling in the lakes around the district, but many accounts are vague, and no one seems to have actually seen the creatures.

There are many stories current regarding strange animals which have their dwelling in the lakes around this district, but many accounts are vague, and no one seems to have actually seen those creatures.
    The most trustworthy account concerns an old man, since deceased, who owned land around the lake shore at Cloonroughan. He used to visit the land at night to see if his stock were all right and on several occasions noticed one extra beast among his cattle.
    When he approached the animals, this strange creature made for the water, and disappeared under the lake.
    On a few occasions he saw the same creature, and though he tried to catch it did not succeed.
    On a moonlight night he got a good view, and described it as much like a donkey in size, black in colour, and that it didn't seem to run, but rather slide along at a fast pace towards the water.
    People who live near the lake say
    John Cummins