School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. Many accounts are advanced to explain the existence of the good people, and a generation ago they were firmly believed in by the old people.
    That there were good and bad fairies went without saying and many acts were performed to placate the bad ones, and reward the good ones.
    1. When milking a cow, if milk got spilled, it was taken in good parts. "The fairies wanted it for their supper." Similarly with any food dropped accidentally in the house.
    2. If the cow ran short of milk sometimes the saying was "she lay near the fort or the lone bush". The good people needed some of the milk.
    3. November's night was a night specially dedicated to the fairies. Food of some kind was always left outside the door on that night as the fairies were "abroad". It was taboo to be out that night especially.
    Haws were inedible after November night as the Pooka was abroad.
    The same was true of blackberries.