School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    (5) The seventh son had a charmed life as no animal could injure him. There were certain prayers to be said by him in his cures, but they are not to be had at present.
    (6) The Black Pullets egg is a charm worked on November night. The first egg of a Blacks pullet is kept. It is mixed with the shell full of oatmeal, and made into a kind of cake. Only three people can take part, two women and a man. The cake is made in three parts and each person eats a part They must go to bed in silence and then each dreams of the marriage partner.
    (7) The strangest charm I ever heard of is the use of fat or "dead man's lard" taken from the churchyard in grave digging. It was supposed to be a cure for everything that went wrong and was very valuable. Only once, when I heard five very old men quarrelling, the cause was, one accused the other of taking his father's lard from the churchyard, did I hear mention of it (about 30 years ago)
    From the earnestness of the pair, I gathered
    M Mc Glynn