School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There once existed a monastery at Lahask about a mile and a half to the East of the school here.

district up to recent times.
    There is an old ruin at Cloonyquin called locally "The Steeple" It was formerly the residence of the French family. It is said to be built of sea sand and a bullocks' blood. It was here the Farrells lived (18). The "Chimney" of the ruin fell about 1932.

There were several local industries in this district.

28. There were several local industries in this district A flax mill was on full work here about 90 years ago. I remember a weaver who used to spin wool and make blankets next house to School. In those days every house around had its linen wheel and made their own sheets etc. also frieze.
    John Horan
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon