School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived a rat and a weasel in a bog. The rat thought if he could kill the weasel he would have the whole bog to himself and the weasel thought the same thing...

(continued from previous page)
    back, and they will think you have saved their child. They will be very thankful to you and will care you as long as you live. The dog liked this plan and so it was managed. The wolf ran away with the child, and the shepherd and his wife screamed out, but after a while let it drop, but Sultan soon overtook him and carried it back to his master and mistress. Then the shepherd patted him on the back and said, "Old Sultan has saved our child from the wolf," and therefore he shall have plenty to eat and shall be taken care of as long as he lives". "Wife, go home and give him a good dinner", and let him have my old cushion to sleep on," So from that forward Sultan had all that he could wish for.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon