School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

Once a man named Thomas Beirne of Clooneycattan Elphin had an orchard. Some good boys said that the would raid it some night...

Once a man named Thomas Beirne of Clooneycattan Elphin had an orchard. Some good boys said the would raid it some night. One night they set out to raid it. They were told that Beirne was rambling in a house owned by Martin Dolan. There was only one door on Dolans so they took the wheel off an ass cart and tied it to the latch. Then the went and brought away as much apples as they were able to carry. When they were coming back they took away the wheel and let home Thomas Beirne.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon