School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived a rat and a weasel in a bog. The rat thought if he could kill the weasel he would have the whole bog to himself and the weasel thought the same thing...

had eaten all the inside of the cake and disappeared again without leaving any track after her.
    James Gormley, Cummeen, Elphin.

1938 Michael Neary Tanseyfield Elphin (70yrs)
    Once a Shepherd had a dog called Sultan that was very old and had lost all his teeth. One day the shepherd and his wife were standing together, and the shepherd said, "I will shoot old Sultan to morrow for he is no use now," But his wife said "Pray let the poor fellow live" he has served a great many years. Poor Sultan that was lying near by, heard all and was very much frightened, so he went to his friend the wolf that lived in the wood, and told him his story, and how his master meant to kill him. "Make yourself easy", said the wolf, "I will give you some good advice. Your master, you know, goes to the field every morning very early with his wife, and they take their little child with them, and lay it down behind the hedge while they are at work. Now you lie down close by the child and pretend to be watching it, and I will come out of the wood and run away with it you must run as fast as you can after me and I will let it drop, then you may carry it
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon